U.S. v. 15,478 SQUARE FEET OF LAND
[…] Although no physical development had occurred as of the date of taking — aside from demolition of existing buildings and associated site work — Defendant points out that site plans had been completed, a franchise agreement had been negotiated, and permits and approvals had been obtained. These intangible components of developing the hotel were "property" that was taken by the government, argues Defendant. In federal condemnation cases, the meaning of "property" is defined "by reference to local law." United States ex rel. TVA v. Powelson, 319 U.S. 266, 289 (1943). Under Virginia Code § 25.1-100, "property" for the purposes of eminent domain is defined as "land and personal property, and any right, title, interest, estate or claim in or to such property." "Land" is further defined as "real estate and all rights and appurtenances thereto, together with the structures and other improvements thereon, and any right, title, interest, estate or claim in or to real estate." Id. Although Defendant cites Virginia's definition of property, it fails to explain how its various development costs meet that definition of "property."