U.S. v. $1,379,879.09 Seized From Bank of A. Acct.
[…] A judgment on the merits provides the judicial imprimatur necessary to justify an award of attorney's fees. See Tipton-Whittingham v. City of Los Angeles, 316 F.3d 1058, 1062 (9th Cir. 2003) (citingBuckhannon, 532 U.S. at 604-05). Hence, Eurofed "substantially prevailed" when the Court granted summary judgment and dismissed the government's civil forfeiture complaint.

II. Convicted of a Crime

The government maintains that even if Eurofed substantially prevailed, it is barred from obtaining attorney's fees because 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(2)(B) precludes an award of fees to a claimant "if the claimant is convicted of a crime for which the interest of the claimant in the property was subject to forfeiture under a Federal criminal forfeiture law." As the Second Circuit has explained, CAFRA's attorney's fees provision does not apply if the claimants were "in a word, convicted." United States v. Khan, 497 F.3d 204, 209 n. 6 (2d Cir. 2007).