U.S. v. $1,379,879.09 Seized From Bank of A. Acct.
[…] After the Court granted summary judgment to Eurofed, the bank moved for attorney's fees and costs. The government opposes the motion on the ground that Eurofed's request is unreasonable and excessive and that, in any event, Eurofed is not entitled to fees.

LEGAL STANDARD

The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 ("CAFRA") implemented a comprehensive revision of civil asset forfeiture law in the United States through the amendment of three statutes: 18 U.S.C. §§ 983 and 985, and 28 U.S.C. § 2465. In its amendment of 28 U.S.C. § 2465, CAFRA provided for the payment of attorney's fees, litigation costs, and post-judgment interest by the government in certain circumstances. Specifically, Congress amended CAFRA to provide that "in any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails, the United States shall be liable for . . . reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant." 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A).

In passing CAFRA, Congress was reacting to public outcry over the government's too-zealous pursuit of civil forfeiture. See H.R. Rep. No. 105-358(I), 1997 WL 677201, at *21-27 (1997).