U.S. v. $134,750 U.S. Currency
[…] See id. at 3.

On March 22, 2010, the Government moved to strike Mr. Asefaw's "Reply to Complaint for Forfeiture." See Paper No. 18. In this motion, the Government contends that Mr. Asefaw has failed to file a claim in this court. See id. at 2. A claim is required by Supplemental Federal Rule of Civil Procedure G(8)(c), which provides that "[a] person who asserts an interest in the defendant property may contest the forfeiture by filing a claim in the court where the action is pending," and by 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(4)(A), which states that "such claim may be filed not later than 30 days after the date of service of the Government's complaint." See id. at 3. Due to Mr. Asefaw's failure to file a claim within the 30 days after the filing of the Complaint, the Government argues that his Reply should be stricken so that judgment by default can be entered in favor of the Government.See id. at 2.

Mr.