United States ex rel. Tenn. Valley Auth. v. an Easement & Right-Of-Way Over 3.28 Acres of Land
[…] (vi) that the failure to so serve an answer constitutes consent to the taking and to the court's authority to proceed with the action and fix the compensation; and

(vii) that a defendant who does not serve an answer may file a notice of appearance.

(B) Conclusion. The notice must conclude with the name, telephone number, and e-mail address of the plaintiff's attorney and an address within the district in which the action is brought where the attorney may be served.

Title 40 U.S.C. § 3114 provides in pertinent part:

In any proceeding in any court of the United States outside of the District of Columbia brought by and in the name of the United States and under the authority of the Federal Government to acquire land, or an easement or right of way in land, for public use, the petitioner may file, with the petition or at any time before judgment, a declaration of taking signed by the authority empowered by law to acquire the land described in the petition, declaring that the land is taken for the use of the Government. The declaration of taking shall contain or have annexed to it—

(1) a statement of the authority under which, and the public use for which, the land is taken;

(2) a description of the land taken that is sufficient to identify the land;

(3) a statement of the estate or interest in the land taken for public use;

(4) a plan showing the land taken; and

(5) a statement of the amount of money estimated by the acquiring authority to be just compensation for the land taken.

(e) No Need for Immediate Possession

Fifth, Freedom TD and Liberty Tire allege in their answers that "[t]he [c]omplaint fails to justify the need for immediate possession of the property sought to be condemned before just compensation is determined and paid." Freedom TD's Am.