US Source LLC v. Chelliah
[…] (Id. at p. 1239.)

Judge Munoz was right on all three steps. First, the language really isn't ambiguous. Lots of statutes don't say lots of things. Just because this statute doesn't say that the trial court may award fees to a defendant (or, more precisely, a party not making a section 502 claim) doesn't make it ambiguous. On its face the text of the statute is plainly inclusive. All the trial judge needs is an action "pursuant to" the statute. Any perceived need for the statute to specifically say defendants or non-section 502 claimants may be awarded fees depends on the idea that a limitation to plaintiffs must be implied into the text of the statute. And that idea doesn't work. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 ["In the construction of a statute, . . . the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted"].) The statute might be a bit broad as written, but that's the way the Legislature wrote it.

But, says US Source, much of the time when the Legislature writes an attorney fee statute, it specifically limits it to prevailing plaintiffs. (E.g., Civ.