U.S. Risk, LLC v. Hagger
[…] As explained below, the restrictions are unreasonable because they are not sufficiently limited to clients and matters with which Hagger was personally involved.

The parties agree Texas law applies. Pl.'s Summ. J. Resp. Br. 7 [57-1]; Def.'s Summ. J. Br. 16 [47].

In Texas, an "agreement not to compete is in restraint of trade and therefore unenforceable on grounds of public policy unless it is reasonable." DeSantis v. Wackenhut Corp., 793 S.W.2d 670, 681 (Tex. 1990); see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.05(a). A court will enforce a restrictive covenant when it conforms to section 15.50(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which provides:

[A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.50(a). Because there is no dispute that the restrictions are part of an otherwise enforceable agreement, the Court must determine whether the restrictions are reasonable under Texas law. Reasonableness is a matter of law for the Court to decide. Peat Marwick Main & Co. v. Haass, 818 S.W.2d 381, 386 (Tex. 1991).