U.S. Med Supplies. v. Geri-Care Pharm.
[…] Accordingly, the Geri-Care defendants' motion is granted in that part where they seek summary judgment on the issue of contract formation and breach as to the first letter, and denied in that part where they seek summary judgment on those issues under the second letter. The court turns next to address statute of limitations as it pertains to plaintiff's claim relying upon the second letter.

ii. Statute of Limitations

The Geri-Care defendants argue that plaintiff's breach of contract claim is barred by a three year statute of limitations. North Carolina General Statute § 1-52 requires an action “[u]pon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied,” to be brought “[w]ithin three years.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(1). “A cause of action generally accrues and the statute of limitations begins to run as soon as the right to institute and maintain a suit arises.”