U.S. LIFE INS CO. IN THE CITY OF NY v. GRUNHUT
[…] The Court also notes that defendants do not address plaintiff's contention under CPLR 3004, which provides, in pertinent part, that:
A party who has received benefits by reason of a transaction that is void or voidable because of fraud, [and] misrepresentation . . . and who, in an action . . . seeks rescission . . . a declaration or judgment that such transaction is void, or other relief, whether formerly denominated legal or equitable, dependent upon a determination that such transaction was void or voidable, shall not be denied relief because of a failure to tender before judgment restoration of such benefits; but the court may make a tender of restoration a condition of its judgment, and may otherwise in its judgment so adjust the equities between the parties that unjust enrichment is avoided.
CPLR 3004 has been considered an exception to the general rule that a party seeking rescission of a contract must tender the return of consideration it received pursuant to the voidable contract (Ferguson v Lion Holdings, Inc., 3 12 F Supp2d 484 [SDNY 2004J).