U.S. for Use of Viking Disposal v. Weste Surety
[…] To answer that question I turn first to the text of the statute.

When interpreting statutes, courts "give words their plain meaning unless doing so would frustrate the overall purpose of the statutory scheme, lead to absurd results, or contravene clearly expressed legislative intent." United States v. Vallery, 437 F.3d 616, 630 (7th Cir. 2006). For written notice to be adequate under the Miller Act "the action must state with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or performed." 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2). Additionally, the statute states specifically how notice must be served:

The notice shall be served — A) by any means that provides written, third-party verification of delivery to the contractor at any place the contractor maintains an office or conducts business or at the contractor's residence; or B) in any manner in which the United States marshal of the district in which the public improvement is situated by law may serve summons. Id.

Plaintiff did not meet these requirements.