U.S. for Use Benefit v. Torix Gen. Contractors
[…] See e.g. C.J. C. v. Western States Mech. Contractors, supra, 834 F.2d 1542 (applying New Mexico law to indicate that prejudgment interest is awarded only where the amount of the debt is a "mere matter of calculation," and where "the exact sum of the indebtedness can be readily ascertained"). Because, Defendants say, Sun's claim was not liquidated prior to the jury verdict — and that until that point entitlement and the amount thereof was disputed — they contend prejudgment interest is not awardable.

But Colorado Revised Statute § 5-12-102(1)(a) provides that "[w]hen money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered." And, § 5-12-102(3) provides that such interest shall be allowed "even if the amount is unliquidated at the time of wrongful withholding or at the time when due." See Hott v. Tillotson-Lewis Const. Co., 682 P.2d 1220, 1222-1223 (Colo.