U.S. for Use Bene. of U.S. Prefab v. Norquay Constr
[…] See id. at 250. If the nonmoving party's evidence is merely colorable or not significantly probative, a court may grant summary judgment. See id. at 249;see also Cal. Architectural Bldg. Prods., Inc. v. Franciscan Ceramics, 818 F.2d 1466, 1468 (9th Cir. 1987).

III. DISCUSSION

Under the Miller Act, a general contractor on a federal construction project must furnish a payment bond "for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of work provided for in [the] contract." 40 U.S.C. § 270a(a)(2). The Act creates a cause of action in favor of "every person who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in [the] contract." 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a). Under the Act, such persons "who have not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was done or performed by him or material was furnished or supplied by him for which such claim is made shall have the right to sue on [the] payment bond . . . for the sum or sums justly due him." Id.

Norquay and its surety, Safeco, contend that they are entitled to summary judgment, because there is no genuine issue of material fact from which a trier of fact could find that Prefab was "justly due" any part of the disputed charges for "hard dig" drilling.