United States ex rel. Galvin Bros., Inc. v. Fid. & Deposit Co. of Md.
[…] Galvin has not demonstrated that for practical purposes it would be deprived of its day in court in Massachusetts, the forum the parties chose in their freely negotiated agreement.

III. New York Public Policy

Calvin also argues that the Court should disregard the forum selection clause in the contract because there is a New York State public policy favoring the resolution of construction disputes in New York. (Pl.'s Opp. Br. at 15.) Galvin contends that the policy is codified in New York's Prompt Payment Act, New York General Business law, Article 35-e. (Pl.'s Opp. Br. at 15-16.) Galvin specifically points to New York General Business law Section 757, which voids any "provision, covenant, clause or understanding in . . . a construction contract. . . that makes the contract subject to the laws of another state or that requires any litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution proceeding arising from the contract to be conducted in another state." N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 757. However, Article 35-e of the New York General Business Law expressly only applies to private construction projects, not public projects.