U.S. for The ex rel. Harrell v. Boudreaux (In re Saraland, LLLP)
[…] Harrell and Paradise Farms because they are both in their own chapter 7 bankruptcy cases and cannot be heard to complain about the Boudreaux's actions in Saraland.

They also assert Paradise Farms is a defunct corporation because it was dissolved on December 31, 2015 and therefore the two-year period under O.C.G.A. S14-2-1410 during which Paradise Farms may sue has expired. Plaintiffs concede Paradise Farms was administratively dissolved on December 31, 2015 but contend this lawsuit is part of its winding up of affairs pursuant to O.C.G.A. §14-2-1405.

O.C.G.A. §14-2-1410 states:

The dissolution of a corporation in any manner, except by a decree of the superior court when the court has supervised the liquidation of the assets and business of the corporation as provided in Code Sections 14-2-1430 through 14-2-1433, shall not take away or impair any remedy available to such corporation, its directors, officers, or shareholders for any right or claim existing prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is pending on the date of such dissolution or is commenced within two years after the date of such dissolution. Any such action or proceeding by the corporation may be prosecuted by the corporation in its corporate name. The shareholders, directors, and officers shall have power to take such corporate or other action as shall be appropriate to protect such remedy, right, or claim.


O.C.G.A. §14-2-1405 states:

A corporation that has filed a notice of intent to dissolve continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:

(1) Collecting its assets;