U.S. for The ex rel. Harrell v. Boudreaux (In re Saraland, LLLP)
[…] Any such action or proceeding by the corporation may be prosecuted by the corporation in its corporate name. The shareholders, directors, and officers shall have power to take such corporate or other action as shall be appropriate to protect such remedy, right, or claim.


O.C.G.A. §14-2-1405 states:

A corporation that has filed a notice of intent to dissolve continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:

(1) Collecting its assets;

(2) Disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;

(3) Discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;

(4) Distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and

(5) Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.

Under O.C.G.A. §14-2-1410, the two-year survival period under which Paradise Farms could wind up its business and could sue and be sued has expired, therefore, Paradise Farms cannot file a lawsuit. See Deere & Co. v. JPS Dev., 592 S.E.2d 175 (Ga. Ct.