U.S. for The ex rel. Harrell v. Boudreaux (In re Saraland, LLLP)
[…] E.D.N.Y. 2009)); In re Schooler, 725 F.3d at 506-07 (§322(d) applies to suits on a trustee's bond not against trustee personally).

This Court is of the opinion that Congress intended to create a statute of limitations for actions on a bankruptcy trustee's bond that was to be the statute of limitations for such actions. Congress established the bond requirement and the procedures for bringing actions on such bonds, and in passing 11 U.S.C. §322(d), it established the limitations period for such proceedings. According to the legislative history, section 322(d) "fixes a two year statute of limitations on any action on a trustee's bond." S. Rep. No. 95-989 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787; H.R. Rep. 95-595 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963. There is no indication that Congress intended to set merely an outer limit, within which states might give parties less time to bring actions on a trustee's bond.