U.S. for The ex rel. Harrell v. Boudreaux (In re Saraland, LLLP)
[…] In response to the Motions to Dismiss, Plaintiffs assert the Complaint was filed within the two-year time frame contemplated by 11 U.S.C. §322(d) and therefore is timely. Adversary Proceeding No. 18-03002, Dckt. No. 28, p. 11.

The Complaint states that Mr. Harrell knew of the alleged conduct giving rise to his Complaint by approximately May 31, 2013. Dckt. No. 1, ¶18. This adversary proceeding was filed April 4, 2018, more than four years from May 31, 2013. The statute of limitations has run as to Boudreaux, personally; however, Plaintiffs' Complaint also is brought pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §322(d) which states that "a proceeding on the trustee's bond may not be commenced after two years after the date on which such trustee was discharged." 11 U.S.C. §322(d)(emphasis added). Boudreaux resigned as the trustee and a notice of his removal as trustee was filed by the UST on December 27, 2016. Dckt. No. 1115. Therefore, the Complaint on the trustee's bond was filed within the two years allowed by 11 U.S.C. §322(d).