U.S. Fidelity c. v. Reid
[…] See, e.g., Morse v. Flint River Community Hospital, 215 Ga. App. 224 ( 450 S.E.2d 253) (1994); Childs v. Catlin, 134 Ga. App. 778, 782 ( 216 S.E.2d 360) (1975); Hilton v. Maddox, Bishop, Hayton Frame Trim Contractors, Inc., 125 Ga. App. 423, 425 ( 188 S.E.2d 167) (1972); Richard C. Ruskell, Davis Shulman's Georgia Practice Procedure § 8-8 (1995 ed.).

Contrary to USFG's contentions, there is nothing in Bohannon that exempts UMCs from this relation-back doctrine. O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11 (d), which requires service of process on the UMC, contains no language requiring more stringent service requirements. On the contrary, the statute provides that service is to be made "as though the insurance company were actually named as a party defendant." Because a plaintiff has a "grace period" in which to serve party defendants, if the plaintiff acts with diligence, the plaintiff serving the UMC should have the same "grace period."