U.S. Fidelity and Guaranty Company v. Madison Financial
[…] Aetna Cas. Sur. Co. v. Perrotta, 62 Misc.2d 252, 255, 308 N.Y.S.2d 613, 616-17 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. 1970). Three provisions of the Lien Law, in particular, work toward these goals. First, Sections 15 and 16 establish filing requirements for assignments in the context of private and public work projects, respectively. N.Y. Lien Law §§ 15-16 (McKinney 2002). Assignments of public improvement contract receivables, for example, must be filed with specific local government official within twenty days after the assignment occurs. N.Y. Lien Law § 16. Second, Section 25(5) provides that:

Every assignment of moneys, or any part thereof, due or to become due under a contract for a public improvement shall contain a covenant by the assignor that he will receive any moneys advanced thereunder by the assignee and will hold the right to receive such moneys as a trust fund to be first applied to the payment of trust claims as defined in section seventy-one of the lien law, and that he will apply the same to such payments only, before using any part of the moneys for any other purpose.

Id. at § 25(5). Failure to include the covenant mandated by Section 25(5) in an assignment tends to establish that the assigned funds were diverted. See Canron Corp. v.