U.S. Fidelity and Guaranty Company v. Madison Financial
[…] In Nat'l Sur. Corp. v. Fishkill Nat'l Park, the court explained:

In addition to its common law rights of exoneration and indemnification, the surety has been authorized by Section 77 of the Lien Law, upon effecting its payment to an obligee or beneficiary, to turn toward an alleged diverter to seek recovery for the diversion of monies appropriated for the particular improvement, and is thus enabled to prosecute a trust fund action as if it were itself one of the stated beneficiaries.
61 Misc.2d at 581, 306 N.Y.S.2d at 126.

Although USFG has the right to bring this action, Section 77 also obliges it to "conform as nearly as may be to the practice pleadings, forms and procedure in a class action as provided in article nine of the civil practice law and rules." N.Y. Lien Law § 77 (McKinney 2002). USFG therefore seeks class certification.

More specifically, plaintiff asks this Court to certify separate subclasses consisting of the trust beneficiaries for each of the Westway Companies' twenty-three projects.