U.S. Fidelity and Guaranty Company v. Madison Financial
[…] C. USFG's Claims

USFG alleges that (1) the funds the Westway Companies assigned to Madison under the Factoring Agreements constituted trust assets under Article 3-A; (2) Madison had notice that they were trust assets; (3) Madison failed to comply with none of the Lien Law's three provisions that serve to validate factoring transactions; and, as a result (4) Madison unlawfully diverted trust assets. It therefore seeks to enforce the trust under Section 77 of the Lien Law and asks the Court to grant various forms of relief available under that provision. N.Y. Lien Law § 77 (McKinney 2002).

USFG also seeks to hold Stephen Nigro and John Marozzi personally liable under Section 79-a of the Lien Law. That provision states that:

Any trustee of a trust under this article, and any officer, director or agent of such trustee, who applies or consents to the application of trust funds received by the trustee as money or an instrument for the payment of money for any purpose other than the trust purposes of that turst, as defined in section seventy-one, is guilty of larceny and punishable as provided in the penal law.

N.Y. Lien Law § 79-a(1) (McKinney 2002).

THE PRESENT ACTION

After it paid various subcontractors and suppliers left unpaid by the Westway Companies, USFG became subrogated to their rights as trust fund beneficiaries. In Nat'l Sur. Corp. v. Fishkill Nat'l Park, the court explained: