U.S. Fidelity and Guaranty Company v. Madison Financial
[…] New York Univ., 179 F.R.D. at 115, especially where the absolute number of class members (here, subclass members) is small to begin with. USFG has not demonstrated that it would be difficult to effect service on any trust beneficiary — indeed, out-of-state corporations working on projects in New York should have designated the New York Secretary of State as agent to receive service of process.

USFG also argues that the inability of individual class members to bring individual actions supports a finding of numerosity. Section 77 of the Lien Law requires that an action to enforce a trust under Article 3-A "conform as nearly as may be to the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure in a class action." N.Y. Lien Law § 77 (McKinney 2002). Although the provisions language is exhortatory, courts have interpreted it to preclude individual suits to enforce a trust. See Scriven v. Maple Knoll Apartments, Inc., 361 N.Y.S.2d 730, 734, 46 A.D.2d 210, 215 3d 13 Dep't 1974); Ryan Stone Co., Inc. v.