U.S. ex Rel. Taylor v. Gabelli
[…] United States v. Bound Brook Hosp., 251 F.2d 12, 13-14 (3d Cir. 1958). The SPA, of course, presented a different remedial regime than that of the FCA. The statute was intended to direct surplus material to "beneficial social purposes" "while at the same time keeping the supplies out of the hands of speculators." Id. (citation omitted). The FCC, by contrast, did not forbid the resale of licenses. Moreover, while the SPA did include a "double damages" provision — i.e., "two times the amount of damages sustained by the Government because of each act," 40 U.S.C. § 123(a)(1)(B) — under which provision the Government sought relief, it also included a restitutionary provision. § 123(a)(3) ("if the Government elects, [the wrongdoer] shall restore to the Government the money or property fraudulently obtained"). In considering the appropriate remedy, the Third Circuit in this 1958 decision stated as follows: