U.S. ex Rel. Stearns v. Lane
[…] The essential elements of a FCA claim include: "1) a false statement or fraudulent course of conduct; 2) made with scienter; 3) that was material, causing 4) the Government to pay out money or forfeit monies due." United States ex rel. Hendow v. Univ. of Phoenix, 461 F.3d 1166, 1174 (9th Cir. 2006). The regulations that govern the payment of rent under a HAP Contract are contained in 24 C.F.R. § 982.451. Subsection (b)(4)(ii) states: "The owner may not demand or accept any rent payment from the tenant in excess of the maximum and must immediately return any excess rent to the tenant." § 982.451(b)(4)(ii).

2. Violations of the False Claims Act

Lane admits that he cashed checks from BHA while he was receiving additional rent from Stearns, and that he knew he was not supposed to accept such extra payments.