U.S. ex Rel. Roberts v. Aging Care Home Health, Inc.
[…] Given the large amount of damages in this case, the evidence presented, and the totality of the circumstances, the Court imposes a fine of $5,500 for each false claim contained in the 615 claims for payment and the five false cost certification reports submitted for a total fine of $3,410,000.00.

The Government is entitled to post-judgment interest under 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) computed daily and compounded annually until the Government is paid in full on the total amount of $4,692,511.60.

"Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding. [sic] the date of the judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a).

III. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the Court GRANTS the Government's Second Motion for Partial Summary Judgment [Doc. No. 224].