U.S. ex rel Rahman v. Oncology Associates
[…] If a provider does so, then the HCFA or carrier must make a determination within 15 days as to whether the suspension is justified and must notify the provider of the result. § 405.375(a)-(b). This preliminary determination is not deemed to be an "initial determination" under the regulations and is not appealable. § 405.375(c).

A suspension may continue for 180 days, but may be extended by an additional 180 days at a carrier's request if it is unable to complete its investigation. § 405.372(d). HCFA must notify the provider of a requested extension. § 405.372(d)(2)(ii). These time limits do not apply "if the case has been referred to, and is being considered by, the OIG [Office of the Inspector General] for administrative action . . ." § 405.372(d)(3)(i). Alternatively, the HCFA may grant an extension beyond one year "if the Department of Justice submits a written request to HCFA that the suspension of payment be continued based on the ongoing investigation and anticipated filing of criminal and/or civil actions." § 405.372(d)(3)(ii).

Defendants' pending motion is based primarily on the provisions of § 405.372(c), entitled "Subsequent action," which requires the HCFA or the carrier to obtain needed additional information in order to be able, after the suspension is in effect, "to make a determination as to whether an overpayment exists or the payments may be made." The regulations do not specify any particular time for an overpayment determination to be made, but do require that the HCFA or carrier "take timely action" to obtain additional information and "make all reasonable efforts to expedite the [overpayment] determination." Id .