U.S. ex Rel. Morris v. Crist
[…] (Id. at 6 (quotation and citation omitted).) Thus, Bethesda looks solely to the reimbursement amount and states that none of the itemized services can be false under the FCA provided that the DRG is correct.

However, Bethesda fails to take into account the existence of a relevant regulatory provision concerning Medicare coverage for for-profit drug studies. The relevant regulatory provision is set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 413.90 (1996). It states:

(a) Principle. Costs incurred for research purposes, over and above usual patient care, are not includable as allowable costs.
(b) Application. (1) There are numerous sources of financing for health-related research activities. Funds for this purpose are provided under many Federal programs and by other tax-supported agencies. Also, many foundations, voluntary health agencies, and other private organizations, as well as individuals, sponsor or contribute to the support of medical and related research. Funds available from such sources are generally ample to meet basic medical and hospital research needs. A further consideration is that quality review should be assured as a condition of government support for research. Provisions for such review would introduce special difficulties in the Medicare programs.
(2) If research is conducted in conjunction with, and as a part of, the care of patients, the costs of usual patient care are allowable to the extent that such costs are not met by funds provided for the research. Under this principle, however, studies, analyses, surveys, and related activities to serve the provider's administrative and program needs are not excluded as allowable costs in the determination of reimbursement under Medicare.
42 C.F.R. § 413.90 (1996). Accordingly, this regulatory provision states that the costs incurred pursuant to the for-profit drug studies conducted at Bethesda are non-allowable costs for purposes of determining reimbursement under Medicare.