U.S. ex Rel. McCoy v. Madison Center
[…] The legislative history of § 3732(b) says it was intended to allow "State and local governments to join State law actions with False Claim Act actions brought in Federal district court if such actions grow out of the same transaction or occurrence . . ."U.S. ex rel. Long v. SCS Business Technical Institute, Inc., 173 F.3d at 880 ( quoting S. REP. NO. 345, 99th Cong., 2d Sess., at 16 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5266, 5281). 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b) thus confers supplemental jurisdiction on the district courts "over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrences as [a qui tam suit] brought under Section 3730," and authorizes permissive intervention by states for recovery of state funds, despite 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(5)'s general bar on intervention by all other "person[s] other than the Government". See Wisconsin v.