U.S. ex Rel. Lee v. Fairview Health System
[…] Paragraph (c) provides that

[i]n order to qualify under Medicare as a supplier of outpatient physical therapy services, each individual physical therapist in private practice must . . . [b]e legally authorized (if applicable, licensed, certified, or registered) to engage in the private practice of physical therapy by the State in which he or she practices, and practice only within the scope of his or her license, certification, or registration.
Id. § 410.60(c)(1)(i) (emphasis added).

Minnesota regulates both the practice of physical therapy and athletic training. A "physical therapist" practices "physical therapy." Minn. Stat. § 148.65, subd. 2. "Physical therapy" is "the evaluation or treatment or both of any person by the employment of physical measures and the use of therapeutic exercises and rehabilitative procedures, with or without assistive devices, for the purpose of preventing, correcting, or alleviating a physical or mental disability." Id. § 148.65, subd. 1. Under the Minnesota Board of Physical Therapy's regulations, physical therapists may delegate some "patient treatment procedures only to a physical therapist assistant who has sufficient didactic and clinical preparation" and delegate "tasks related to preparation of