U.S. ex Rel. Lee v. Fairview Health System
[…] Id. § 148.7806. Paragraph (a) provides that an athletic trainer shall

(1) prevent, recognize, and evaluate athletic injuries;

(2) give emergency care and first aid;

(3) manage and treat athletic injuries; and

(4) rehabilitate and physically recondition athletic injuries.
The athletic trainer may use modalities such as cold, heat, light, sound, electricity, exercise, and mechanical devices for treatment and rehabilitation of athletic injuries to athletes in the primary employment site. Id. § 148.7806(a). Paragraph (e) provides that "[i]n a clinical, corporate, and physical therapy setting, when the service provided is, or is represented as being, physical therapy, an athletic trainer may work only under the direct supervision of a physical therapist." Id. § 148.7806(e).

An "athletic injury" is "an injury sustained by a person as a result of the person's participation in exercises, sports, games, or recreation requiring physical strength, agility, flexibility, range of motion, speed, or stamina." Minn. Stat. § 148.7802, subd 5.

B. FCA Claim