U.S. ex Rel. Lee v. Fairview Health System
[…] Minn. Stat. § 148.7802, subd. 3.

A "credentialing examination" is "an examination administered by the National Athletic Trainers Association Board of Certification for credentialing as an athletic trainer, or an examination for credentialing offered by a national testing service that is approved by the board." Minn. Stat. § 148.7802, subd. 9.

Finally, Lee's argument, made by her counsel at oral argument, that the word "work," as used in § 148.7806(e), means treating athletic injuries and not physical therapy is also incorrect. (Audio Tape: Oral Argument (6/15/04).) Under Lee's construction, the statute would read: "In a clinical, corporate, and physical therapy setting, when the service provided is, or is represented as being, physical therapy, an athletic trainer may treat athletic injuries only under the direct supervision of a physical therapist." If the legislature intended athletic trainers to only treat athletic injuries in a physical therapy setting, however, it would have said so. It certainly knew how to say this, see Minn. Stat. § 148.7806(a)(3) ("An athletic trainer shall . . . manage and treat athletic injuries."