U.S. ex Rel. Krohn v. Sun West Services, Inc.
[…] Second, plaintiff's assertion of personal jurisdiction must comport with the requirements of due process. See Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Robertson-Ceco Corp., 84 F.3d 560, 567 (2d Cir. 1996).

A. Service of Process

The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provide that service of a summons or filing of a waiver of service is effective to establish jurisdiction over the person of a defendant "when authorized by a statute of the United States." FED. R. CIV. P. 4(k)(1)(d). In the instant case, the FCA provides for worldwide service of process. 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a). The jurisdictional portion of the FCA provides in relevant part:

Any action under § 3730 may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant, or in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by § 3729 occurred. A summons as required by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure shall be issued by the appropriate district court and served at any place within or outside the United States.
Id. The first sentence of § 3732(a) refers to venue. See United States ex rel. Thistlethwaite v. Dowty Woodville Polymer, Ltd., 976 F. Supp. 207, 210 (S.D.N.Y. 1997).