U.S. ex Rel. Elliot v. Leibach
[…] These contentions are not violations of federal law and Elliot is therefore foreclosed from federal review on Claims 2 through 5 because they were not properly presented in his leave to appeal. See Chambers v. McCaughtry, 264 F.3d 732, 737-38 (7th Cir. 2001).

C. Claim 1: Abuse of Discretion

Elliot claims violation of his due process rights because the trial court judge abused his discretion in sentencing him to 26-year concurrent terms as a Class X offender. After reviewing the record, the Court finds no evidence to support Elliot's claim and denies relief.

Under 730 ILCS 5/5-3(c)(8), an Illinois Court shall sentence a defendant as a Class X offender when he "is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted of any Class 2 or greater Class felonies in Illinois, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts. . . ." In sentencing Elliot to an extended term, the Class X Enhancement Statute also states: