U.S. ex Rel. Doe v. Acculab Laboratories, Inc.
[…] Rather, the only claim of a homestead exemption that the defendant ever made prior to the Government's levy upon 4464 Hidden River Road was for a different residence that the defendant owned at 3660 Egerton Circle in Sarasota.

As indicated, federal law governs the resolution of the defendant's claim of a homestead exemption. The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act permits an individual in a proceeding like this to claim state law exemptions. 28 U.S.C. 3014. In such a proceeding, the debtor bears the burden of persuasion. 28 U.S.C. 3014(b)(2).

While federal law sets the procedures, state law governs the exemption. Article X. Section 4 of the Florida Constitution. provides:

SECTION 4. Homestead; exemptions. —
(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty . . .

In Florida, the homestead character of a property depends upon an actual intention to reside therein as a permanent place of residence, coupled with the fact of residence. In re Harle, 422 B.R. 310, 314 (M.D. Fla. 2010) (quotations and citations omitted).