U.S. ex Rel. Coppock v. Northrop Grumman Corp.
[…] B

Subject matter jurisdiction in this case is governed by 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4). In relevant part, § 3730(e)(4) provides that a court only has jurisdiction over a cause of action under the FCA if the incidents alleged in the complaint have not been publicly disclosed or, if they have, the plaintiff must be an "original source" of the information on which the FCA claim is being made. Section 3730(e)(4)(B) defines original source as "an individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to the Government before filing an action under this section which is based on the information." Accordingly, to qualify as an original source, Coppock must (1) have direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and (2) have voluntarily provided the information to the government before the filing of the lawsuit based on the information.