U.S. ex Rel. Childress v. Schomig
[…] Illinois conducts its capital sentencing hearings in two stages: the capital-eligibility stage and the sentencing stage. Coleman v. Ryan, 196 F.3d 793, 798 (7th Cir. 1999). In the first stage, the jury determines whether the defendant is eligible for the death penalty. In order to find that the defendant is eligible for a death sentence, the jury must unanimously determine that the defendant is over eighteen years of age, and that at least one of ten enumerated aggravating factors is present. 720 ILCS § 5/9-1(b). If an aggravating factor is deemed to apply, the jury then proceeds to "consider aggravating and mitigating factors as instructed by the court and . . . determine whether the sentence of death shall be imposed." 720 ILCS § 5/9-1(g). In making its determination as to the death sentence, the jury's consideration is not limited to the aggravating and mitigating factors enumerated by statute. 720 ILCS § 5/9-1(c).