United States ex rel. Knight v. Johnson
[…] Instead, the case is a simple dispute concerning whether Knight and Construction Group LLC "violat[ed] . . . S.C. Code Ann. §§ 40-11-110(A)(1) and (4) and 40-1-110(1)(f) (1976, as amended)." (Dkt. No. 89-1 at 4 of 8.) While Knight contends, in the case sub judice, that various state officials are retaliating against him due to his qui tam case, (see Dkt. No. 26 at 3-4 of 8), that alleged retaliation is simply not at issue in Case No. 2015-5. What is at issue in Case No. 2015-5 is whether Knight (a) violated South Carolina Code § 40-11-110(A)(1) in "fail[ing] to disclose judgments and claims on a license application, and a subsequent discovery of facts which, if known at the time of the issuance or renewal of a license or certificate, would have been grounds to deny the issuance or renewal of a licence or certificate"; (b) violated South Carolina Code § 40-11-110(A)(4) in "committ[ing] deceit in obtaining a licence or certification"; and (c) violated South Carolina Code § 40-1-110(1)(f) in "committ[ing] a dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional act that was likely to deceive the