U.S. Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Zoria Farms, Inc.
[…] See Bates, 744 F.2d at 710-11 (successor was necessary component of relief granted claimants under a consent decree with predecessor). In a supplemental brief, Plaintiff shall explain: (1) how the allegations of the complaint plausibly support the imposition of successorship liability under the third Bates prong; and (2) whether the monetary settlement agreement with Zoria Farms undercuts an inference that Zoria Farms is unable to provide an adequate remedy.

B. Evidence of Damages is Incomplete

Plaintiff seeks the imposition of the maximum allowable statutory damages under 42 U.S.C. §1981a, which sets damage limits based on the size of the company against whom damages are awarded. Under Section 1981a(b)(3)(C), Plaintiff may recover compensatory and punitive damages up to $200,000 per complaining party "in the case of a respondent who has more than 200 and fewer than 501 employees in each of the 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or proceeding calendar year." 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3)(C). If a company has more than 100 and fewer than 201 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, the total award shall not exceed $100,000 per complaining party. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3)(B).