U.S. Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Marquez Bros. Int'l, Inc.
[…] Analysis

Though the Court is "troubled" (to quote Magistrate Judge Grosjean) about some of the EEOC's actions in this case, the fact remains that Defendants' "jurisdictional" arguments fail under established precedent. Title VII speaks of jurisdiction in terms of delegating to the courts the power to hear EEOC lawsuits generally. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(3) ("Each United States district court . . . shall have jurisdiction of actions brought under this subchapter. Such an action may be brought in any judicial district court in the State in which the unlawful employment practice is alleged to have been committed . . . ."). Beyond that, Congress has indeed imposed pre-lawsuit duties on the EEOC, which includes a duty to investigate the charge and determine whether "reasonable cause" exists to believe the truth of the charging party's allegations. §2000e-5(b).