U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Com. v. Copello
[…] 2. The State Court Lawsuit

Lastly, the EEOC seeks an injunction requiring Custom to withdraw its retaliatory lawsuit against Fritkin. The EEOC argues that such an injunction is necessary to prevent further retaliation against Fritkin, and that the jury found that the suit was retaliatory. This Court has already upheld the jury's verdict and refused to grant judgment as a matter of law as to Fritkin's retaliation claim.

Defendants, however, argue that such an injunction would run afoul of the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283. The Act provides that "[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court, except as expressly authorized by an Act of Congress or where necessary in and of its jurisdiction or to protect or effectuate its judgments." There is, however, an exemption where the "plaintiff in the federal court is the United States itself, or a federal agency asserting `superior federal interest.'" See, Levi Strauss, 515 F.Supp at 642 (citing Mitchum v. Foster, 407 U.S. 225, 235-236 (1971)).