U.S. Dep't of the Treasury v. Haider
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

The court does not consider matters outside the pleadings under Rule 12(b)(6). Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(d). The court may, however, consider matters of public record and materials that are "necessarily embraced by the pleadings." Porous Media Corp. v. Pall Corp., 186 F.3d 1077, 1079 (8th Cir. 1999) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Here, the court considers the assessment and collateral court orders.

II. Applicability of § 5318(h)

Haider first challenges FinCEN's assessment under § 5318(h), which provides that, "[i]n order to guard against money laundering through financial institutions, each financial institution shall establish anti-money laundering programs...." Haider argues that the court should dismiss the government's claim under this provision because it applies only to financial institutions and not to individuals. Haider notes that § 5318(g), in contrast, provides that "any financial institution, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of any financial institution, [may be required] to report any suspicious transactions relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation."

The government responds that the court must turn to the BSA's more general civil penalty provision, § 5321(a)(1), to determine whether Haider is personally subject to penalty under § 5318(h).