U.S. Dep't of the Treasury v. Haider
[…] Haider notes that § 5318(g), in contrast, provides that "any financial institution, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of any financial institution, [may be required] to report any suspicious transactions relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation."

The government responds that the court must turn to the BSA's more general civil penalty provision, § 5321(a)(1), to determine whether Haider is personally subject to penalty under § 5318(h). Section 5321(a)(1) authorizes the imposition of civil penalties against a "domestic financial institution or nonfinancial trade or business, and a partner, director, officer, or employee of a domestic financial institution or nonfinancial trade or business, willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this subchapter (except sections 5314 and 5315 of this title or a regulation prescribed under sections 5314 and 5315)...."

"[A]s with any question of statutory interpretation, the court begins its analysis with the plain language of the statute ...." Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n, Inc. v. Supervalu, Inc., 651 F.3d 857, 862 (8th Cir. 2011) (citation omitted).