United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Hunter Wise Commodities, LLC
[…] The CFTC seeks restitution from Hunter Wise, Mr. Martin, and Mr. Jager for proximately causing the retail customers' losses.

Mr. Martin and Mr. Jager attempted to argue that Special Monitor Melanie Damien's calculation of the losses, which the CFTC relied upon to calculate the retail customers' total losses, was incorrect. After reviewing the evidence and testimony, however, I find that the CFTC's calculations accurately reflect the losses sustained by the retail customers.

Under Section 6(c) of the Act, the Court is authorized to order restitution. See 7 U.S.C. § 13a–1. Section 6(c) allows the CFTC to request equitable remedies “on any person found in the action to have committed any violation,” including:

(A) restitution to persons who have sustained losses proximately caused by such violation (in the amount of such losses); and

(B) disgorgement of gains received in connection with such violation.
7 U.S.C. § 13a–1(d)(3).