United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Hunter Wise Commodities, LLC
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2).

Count Three alleges that Hunter Wise, Mr. Martin, and Mr. Jager committed fraud under Section 6(c)(1) of the Act and Commission Regulation 180.1. Section 6(c)(1) and Commission Regulation 180.1 were meant to “augment the [CFTC's] existing authority to prohibit fraud and manipulation.” Prohibition on the Employment, or Attempted Employment, of Manipulative and Deceptive Devices and Prohibition on Price Manipulation, 76 Fed.Reg. 41398, 41401 (July 14, 2011). Section 6(c) of the Act is codified in 7 U.S.C. § 9(1), and provides, in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, or attempt to use or employ, in connection with ... a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce ... any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission shall promulgate.
7 U.S.C. § 9(1).

Commission Regulation 180.1, states, in pertinent part:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, in connection with any ... contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce ... to intentionally or recklessly:

(1) Use or employ, or attempt to use or employ, any manipulative device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

(2) Make, or attempt to make, any untrue or misleading statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made not untrue or misleading; [or]

(3) Engage, or attempt to engage, in any act, practice, or course of business, which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
17 C.F.R. § 180.1.

Count Thirteen of the Complaint claims that Hunter Wise, Mr. Martin, and Mr. Jager aided and abetted the violations of the Act that were committed by other defendants in the instant matter. Section 13(a) of the Act states, in pertinent part:

Any person who commits, or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures the commission of, a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this chapter, or who acts in combination or concert with any other person in any such violation, or who willfully causes an act to be done or omitted which if directly performed or omitted by him or another would be a violation of the provisions of this chapter or any of such rules, regulations, or orders may be held responsible for such violation as a principal.
7 U.S.C. § 13c(a).

III. LEGAL ANALYSIS