United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Hunter Wise Commodities, LLC
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(D)(i)(II). Under the Dodd–Frank amendments, if the retail consumer was entering into a financed transaction, then the CFTC had jurisdiction over the transaction; there were no time requirements as under Regulation § 31.4(w).

Simply reading the 1985 Interpretative Letter disproves Mr. Martin and Mr. Jager's good faith reliance claim. In the Letter, the CFTC found that these transactions were not subject to regulation by the CFTC as “ ‘transactions involving contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery’ as that term is used in Section 2(a)(1)(A) of the Act.” See 1985 Interpretative Letter at 3. However, under the Act, the CFTC may regulate these transactions as “if the agreement, contract, or transaction was a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery.” 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(D)(iii). The plain language of the statute makes clear that the 1985 Interpretative Letter's findings would not apply.

(iv) The Master Agreement

Mr. Jager and Mr.