United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Hunter Wise Commodities, LLC
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2).

Section 6(c)(1) of the Act provides, in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, or attempt to use or employ, in connection with ... a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce ... any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission shall promulgate.

7 U.S.C. § 9(1).

Rule 180.1 reads, in pertinent part:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, in connection with any ... contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce ... to intentionally or recklessly:
(1) Use or employ, or attempt to use or employ, any manipulative device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) Make, or attempt to make, any untrue or misleading statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made not untrue or misleading; [or]
(3) Engage, or attempt to engage, in any act, practice, or course of business, which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

17 C.F.R. § 180.1.

Section 13(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part:
Any person who commits, or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures the commission of, a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this chapter, or who acts in combination or concert with any other person in any such violation, or who willfully causes an act to be done or omitted which if directly performed or omitted by him or another would be a violation of the provisions of this chapter or any of such rules, regulations, or orders may be held responsible for such violation as a principal.

7 U.S.C. § 13c(a).

CFTC alleges that Mr. Martin and Mr.