United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Hunter Wise Commodities, LLC
[…] 3. Count Three, violations of Section 6(c)(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 9(1), and Rule 180.1, 17 C.F.R. § 180.1, against Hunter Wise, Mr. Martin, and Mr. Jager;
4. Count Twelve, violations of Section 4d of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6d(a), for failure to register against Hunter Wise, Mr. Martin, and Mr. Jager; and
5. Count Thirteen, aiding and abetting under Section 13(a) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13c, against Hunter Wise, Mr. Martin, and Mr. Jager.

(Compl., DE 1). For each of the individual, non-entity Defendants and for each of the Counts, the Complaint alleges control person liability pursuant to Section 13(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b).

Dodd–Frank expanded the CFTC's jurisdiction by including Section 2(c)(2)(D) to the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(D), which provides, in pertinent part:
(D) Retail commodity transactions
(i) Applicability
Except as provided in clause (ii), this subparagraph shall apply to any agreement, contract, or transaction in any commodity that is—
(I) entered into with, or offered to (even if not entered into with), a person that is not an eligible contract participant or eligible commercial entity; and
(II) entered into, or offered (even if not entered into), on a leveraged or margined basis, or financed by the offeror, the counterparty, or a person acting in concert with the offeror or counterparty on a similar basis.
(ii) Exceptions
This subparagraph shall not apply to—
(I) an agreement, contract, or transaction described in paragraph (1) or subparagraphs (A), (B), or (C), including any agreement, contract, or transaction specifically excluded from subparagraph (A), (B), or (C);
(II) any security;
(III) a contract of sale that—
(aa) results in actual delivery within 28 days or such other longer period as the Commission may determine by rule or regulation based upon the typical commercial practice in cash or spot markets for the commodity involved; or
(bb) creates an enforceable obligation to deliver between a seller and a buyer that have the ability to deliver and accept delivery, respectively, in connection with the line of business of the seller and buyer[.]

7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(D). For a more detailed discussion regarding Dodd–Frank's changes to the Act and the requirement that retail commodity transactions occur on a regulated exchange, see the Court's February 19, 2014 Order. (DE 281).