United States Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Hunter Wise Commodities, LLC
[…] Id. If Mr. Martin and Mr. Jager's suggested analysis applied, then § 23 would render § 2(c)(2)(D) meaningless; Section 2(c)(2)(D) would “only give[ ] the Commission authority over what § 23 already prohibits.” Id. Lastly, even though it found the statutory text unambiguous and reviewing agency interpretation and legislative history was unnecessary, the Eleventh Circuit noted that both sources “harmonize[d]” with and “complement[ed],” respectively, its findings.

7 U.S.C. § 23 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Margin accounts or contracts and leverage accounts or contracts prohibited except as authorized

Except as authorized under subsection (b) of this section, no person shall offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the execution of, any transaction for the delivery of any commodity under a standardized contract commonly known to the trade as a margin account, margin contract, leverage account, or leverage contract, or under any contract, account, arrangement, scheme, or device that the Commission determines serves the same function or functions as such a standardized contract, or is marketed or managed in substantially the same manner as such a standardized contract.

7 U.S.C. § 23(a). As the Eleventh Circuit explained, under CFTC regulations,
[A] leverage contract has standardized terms and conditions and is “for the long-term (ten years or longer) purchase ... or sale” of a leverage commodity by a leverage customer. 17 C.F.R. § 31.4(w).