U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Byrnes
[…] Allen v. Coughlin, 64 F.3d 77, 79 (2d Cir. 1995) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted); see also Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587. "[I]f there is any evidence in the record that could reasonably support a jury's verdict for the non-moving party," summary judgment must be denied. Marvel Characters, Inc. v. Simon, 310 F.3d 280, 286 (2d Cir. 2002).

IV. Discussion

A. Liability for Byrnes and Curtin Under Section 9(e)(1) and Regulation 1.59(d)(1)(ii)

The first cause of action in the amended complaint alleges violations by Defendants Byrnes and Curtin of Section 9(e)(1) of the Commodity Exchange Act ("CEA"), 7 U.S.C. § 13(e)(1), and CFTC Regulation 1.59(d)(1)(ii), 17 C.F.R. § 1.59(d)(1)(ii). (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 72-86.) Section 9(e)(1) makes it unlawful for an employee of organizations such as NYMEX "willfully and knowingly to disclose for any purpose inconsistent with the performance of such person's official duties as an employee or member, any material nonpublic information obtained through special access related to the performance of such duties." 7 U.S.C. § 13(e)(1). Similarly, Regulation 1.59(d)(1)(ii) states that such an employee shall not "[d]isclose for any purpose inconsistent with the performance of such person's official duties as an employee . . . any material, non-public information obtained through special access related to the performance of such duties." 17 C.F.R. § 1.59(d)(1)(ii).