U.S. ex rel. Herren v. Marshall Med. Ctr.
[…] Defendants' briefs point to several paragraphs of the SAC that cite FDA and CDC regulations. See id.

Defendants are correct that an FCA claim can stand only where a defendant made the false statement about a condition of payment. Ebeid ex rel. United States, 616 F.3d at 996-98 (distinguishing conditions of payment from conditions of program participation). But Defendants' argument nonetheless fails because Relator bases her claims on 42 U.S.C. sections 1395n, 1395y(a)(1)(A), and 22 C.C.R section 51305. See SAC ¶¶ 20, 45. Each of these sections describes conditions of payment. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A) ("[N]o payment may be made under part A or part B of this subchapter for any expenses incurred for items or services . . . [unless conditions listed are met]."); 42 U.S.C. § 1395n(a) ("[P]ayment for services described in section 1395k(a)(2) of this title furnished an individual may be made . . . only if [conditions listed are met]."); 22 C.C.R. § 51305(a) ("Outpatient physician services are covered if [conditions listed are met]."); see Ebeid ex rel.