U.S. Bank v. Kozikowski
[…] N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law §§ 1304(1), (2). In U.S. Bank National Association as Trustee for RMAC Trust Series 2016-CIT v. Christian, the court noted that “failure to comply with § 1304 is a sufficient basis to deny foreclosure relief” even when the defendant is in default. 19 CV 0427, 2020 WL 3918566, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 25, 2020). Thus, the Court is required to determine whether there has been compliance with the notice requirements. Id. Section 1306 of the RPAPL also requires as a precondition to foreclosure that the plaintiff file “the name, address, last known telephone number of the borrower, and the amount claimed as due and owing on the 4 mortgage and such other information as will enable the superintendent to ascertain the type of loan at issue.” N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1306(2).

In CIT Bank N.A. v.