U.S. Bank v. Elstead
[…] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Furthermore, Elstead is wrong. The language of the statute plainly indicates it applies "[a]fter entry of a judgment for possession or sale of property." (§ 712.010.) Elstead's reliance on language in the statute concerning "the daily rental value of the property as of the date the complaint for unlawful detainer was filed" indicates that one of two applications of the statute is to unlawful detainer judgments, i.e., "a judgment for possession." Further, as the Bank points out, another statute, section 716.010, which governs the enforcement of judgments directing the sale of property, expressly incorporates section 712.010. It states: "A judgment for sale of real . . . property may be enforced by a writ of sale issued pursuant to Section 712.010 ." (§ 716.010, subd. (a), italics added.) Elstead's briefing ignores the reference to "judgment for . . . sale" in section 712.010 and ignores section 716.010 altogether.