U.S. Bank v. Elstead
[…] Finally, Elstead makes a constitutional claim. Below at the hearing, he offered to post a bond in the amount of $5,000 to stay enforcement of the foreclosure judgment pursuant to section 917.4, which requires an undertaking in an amount determined by the trial court in order to stay enforcement of a judgment directing the sale of real property. The court rejected his offer and ruled that $5,000 would not be sufficient to protect the Bank pending appeal against damage from waste to the property and for the loss of its use and occupancy of the property. On appeal, Elstead now argues that section 917.4 is unconstitutional. He asserts it violates due process because it lacks procedural safeguards including a hearing on the necessity for and amount of a bond, and the merits of a judgment debtor's appeal.

It states: "The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given that the appellant or party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property will not commit or suffer to be committed any waste thereon and that if the judgment or order appealed from is affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the appellant shall pay the damage suffered by the waste and the value of the use and occupancy of the property, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, from the time of the taking of the appeal until the delivery of the possession of the property. If the judgment or order directs the sale of mortgaged real property and the payment of any deficiency, the undertaking shall also provide for the payment of any deficiency." (§ 917.4.)

This claim is forfeited. We have reviewed the papers Elstead filed in the trial court and the arguments he made at the hearing.