U.S. Bank v. Elstead
[…] A separate writ shall be issued for each county where the judgment is to be enforced. Writs may be issued successively until the judgment is satisfied, except that a new writ may not be issued for a county until the expiration of 180 days after the issuance of a prior writ for that county unless the prior writ is first returned." (§ 712.010.)

Next, Elstead argues the court should have issued a discretionary stay of enforcement under section 918.5, based upon the fact that he has appealed the adverse judgment entered against him on his cross-claims. That statute authorizes the trial court "in its discretion" to issue a stay "if the judgment debtor has another action pending on a disputed claim against the judgment creditor" (§ 918.5, subd. (a)) and specifies mandatory factors the court must ("shall") consider when exercising its discretion (id., subd. (b)). The factors include "all of the following: [¶] (1) The likelihood of the judgment debtor prevailing in the other action. [¶] (2) The amount of the judgment of the judgment creditor as compared to the amount of the probable recovery of the judgment debtor in the action on the disputed claim. [¶] (3) The financial ability of the judgment creditor to satisfy the judgment if a judgment is rendered against the judgment creditor in the action on the disputed claim." (§ 918.5, subd. (b).) Here, the trial court in substance ruled that section 918.5 is inapplicable because there is no other pending action, and went no further. In other words, it ruled that the statutory precondition to issuing a discretionary stay under section 918.5 was not met.