U.S. Bank v. Elstead
[…] McLaughlin, supra, 83 Cal.App.5th at p. 654.) Elstead makes no attempt to show the court erred in directing the issuance of a writ of sale at all (i.e., that it was not authorized to do so).

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Furthermore, Elstead is wrong. The language of the statute plainly indicates it applies "[a]fter entry of a judgment for possession or sale of property." (§ 712.010.) Elstead's reliance on language in the statute concerning "the daily rental value of the property as of the date the complaint for unlawful detainer was filed" indicates that one of two applications of the statute is to unlawful detainer judgments, i.e., "a judgment for possession."