U.S. Bank v. Elstead
[…] Further, as the Bank points out, another statute, section 716.010, which governs the enforcement of judgments directing the sale of property, expressly incorporates section 712.010. It states: "A judgment for sale of real . . . property may be enforced by a writ of sale issued pursuant to Section 712.010 ." (§ 716.010, subd. (a), italics added.) Elstead's briefing ignores the reference to "judgment for . . . sale" in section 712.010 and ignores section 716.010 altogether. In short, the court directed the clerk to issue the very enforcement device the law requires to effectuate a judgment for the sale of property.

The statute provides, "After entry of a judgment for possession or sale of property, a writ of possession or sale shall be issued by the clerk of the court upon application of the judgment creditor and shall be directed to the levying officer in the county where the judgment is to be enforced. The application shall include a declaration under penalty of perjury stating the daily rental value of the property as of the date the complaint for unlawful detainer was filed. A separate writ shall be issued for each county where the judgment is to be enforced. Writs may be issued successively until the judgment is satisfied, except that a new writ may not be issued for a county until the expiration of 180 days after the issuance of a prior writ for that county unless the prior writ is first returned." (§ 712.010.)

Next, Elstead argues the court should have issued a discretionary stay of enforcement under section 918.5, based upon the fact that he has appealed the adverse judgment entered against him on his cross-claims.