U.S. Bank, Nat'l Ass'n v. Countryside Homeowners Ass'n
[…] Kiley Ranch Cmtys., 5 F. Supp. 3d 1238, 1244-58 (D. Nev. 2014) (Jones, J.).

There is no need to address the Contract Clause issue directly, because the 2003 statute does not operate retroactively to limit the 2002 mortgage protection provision here with the clarity required to overcome the presumption against retroactive effect. See Sandpointe Apartments v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 313 P.3d 849, 853 (Nev. 2013). Although the statute indicates it is retroactive in one respect, it is only retroactive with respect to underlying statutes CC&R are alleged to violate. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.1206(1)(b) ("[i]s superseded by the provisions of this chapter, regardless of whether the provision contained in the declaration, bylaw or other governing document became effective before the enactment of the provision of this chapter that is being violated." (emphasis added)). That aspect of retroactivity needn't be invoked here, because the mortgage protection provision alleged to violate Chapter 116 post-dates the lien-priority statute. The important issue here is that NRS 116.1206(1)(b) is not itself retroactive.