U.S. Bank Tr. v. Cook
[…] (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-619(c) (West 2010)). Where one party files an affidavit and the other party does not file a counteraffidavit in response, the facts alleged in the affidavit must be taken as true. Loughman Cabinet Co. v. C. Iber & Sons, Inc., 46 Ill. App. 3d 873, 876 (1977).

¶ 20 HUD regulations state: "The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b) (1997). "A reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor" must consist of (1) at least one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service, and (2) at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property. 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d) (1997).