U.S. Bank Tr. v. Valade
[…] (Id. at 15.) Because “failure to file a complaint with the notice of pendency renders the notice defective and void, ” the Court could not “find that Plaintiff ha[d] met all the requirements to show liability for the purposes of its motion for default judgment.” (Id.). See also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6511(a) (“Unless it has already been filed in that county, the complaint shall be filed with the notice of pendency.”) (emphasis added).

In the current motion, Plaintiff does not provide the Court with any evidence that it filed the Complaint in the Rensselaer County Clerk's Office as required by N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6511(a). As an exhibit to Plaintiff's Declaration in Support of Motion (Dkt.