U.S. Bank Tr. v. Phann
[…] HSBC Bank USA v. Thompson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 23761, 2010-Ohio-4158, ¶ 66. "The use of an allonge to add indorsements to an instrument when there is no room for them on the instrument itself dates from early common law." Id. at ¶ 56, citing Southwestern Resolution Corp. v. Watson, 964 S.W.2d 262, 263 (Tex.1997).

{¶ 23} Turning to the note in this case, it includes several allonges and affidavits of lost allonge as indorsements. R.C. 1303.38 provides for the enforcement of a lost, destroyed, or stolen instrument and states:

(A) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if all of the following apply
(1) The person seeking to enforce the instrument was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred or has directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred.
(2) The loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure.
(3) The person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.

{¶ 24} A party seeking to enforce a lost instrument under R.C. 1303.38(A) must prove the terms of the instrument and the party's right to enforce the instrument. R.C. 1303.38(B).