U.S. Bank Tr. v. Chae
[…] Doc. 1 at 5. And again, as one of Decedent's heirs, Defendant Donald acquired Decedent's interest-as well as his debt-under Texas estate law. See Doc. 1 at 2, 5-6; see also Tex. Est. Code §§ 101.001(b), 101.051(b)(1). Consequently, Defendant Donald is in default. Finally, Plaintiff properly provided the Notice of Default and Notice of Acceleration. See Doc. 1-1 at 37-47, 49-53. In sum, Plaintiff's complaint provides a sufficient basis for default judgment against Defendant Donald.

Plaintiff sent both notices to the Property's address. Doc. 1-1 at 37-47, 49-53. Service of a notice under Section 51.002 “by certified mail is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor's last known address.” “Service of notice is complete when the notice is sent via certified mail.” Martins v.BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 722 F.3d 249, 256 (5th Cir. 2013) (emphasis added). As such, Plaintiff need not prove that Defendant Donald actually received the notices.