U.S. Bank Tr. v. Stultz
[…] We consider each issue in turn, beginning with the section 2-1301(e) motion to vacate. ¶ 14 Section 2-1301(e) of the Code provides: "The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." ¶ 15 In Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. McCluskey, 2013 IL 115469, our supreme court examined how section 2-1301(e) motions to vacate operate in the context of mortgage foreclosure cases.