U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada
[…] See, e.g., Poling v. Wis. Physicians Serv., 120 Wis. 2d 603, 608, 357 N.W.2d 293, 297 (Ct. App. 1984); A.W. Huss Co. v. Cont'l Cas. Co., 560 F. Supp. 513, 514 (E.D. Wis. 1983) aff'd, 735 F.2d 246 (7th Cir. 1984); see also Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church & Sch.-Freistadt v. Tower Ins. Co., 2003 WI 46, ¶ 33, 261 Wis. 2d 333, 347, 661 N.W.2d 789, 795 ("Absence of a reasonable basis for denying a claim exists when the claim is not 'fairly debatable.'").

Plaintiff's statutory interest claim turns on a very similar standard. Wisconsin Statute § 628.46 provides in pertinent part:

Unless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall promptly pay every insurance claim. A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss. . . . Any part or all of the remainder of the claim that is subsequently supported by written notice is overdue if not paid within 30 days after written notice is furnished to the insurer. Any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer. . . . All
overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 12% per year.
The statute provides an exception where an insurer has "reasonable proof to establish that [it] is not responsible for the payment," which courts have interpreted to mean that the insurer had a "fairly debatable" basis for failing to pay the claim in question. See, e.g., Miller v.