U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada
[…] This statute does not, however, open the door to a fishing expedition on the part of an insurer; rather, it simply provides the option for a court to direct payment elsewhere if a third-party comes forward with a claim. Even absent this statutory provision, the availability of interpleader under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 22 provides the same protection for insurers presented with competing claims. See also Wis. Stat. § 632.48(2) (protecting insurer from risk of double liability where it "discharges its obligation under the insurance policy or certificate of insurance if it pays a properly designated beneficiary").