U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Sotillo
[…] "Generally speaking, the assignee at common law was subject to the equities and defenses which the account debtor could have asserted against the assignor prior to the assignment," including set-offs and discounts. James Talcott, Inc. v. H. Corenzwit & Co., 76 N.J. 305, 310 (1978). That rule remains in place for non-negotiable instruments. N.J.S.A. 12A:9-404(a) ("the rights of an assignee are subject to . . . any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract; and [] any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor"); N.J.S.A. 46:9-9 ("in any [foreclosure] action by the assignee [of a mortgage], there shall be allowed all just set-offs and other defenses against the assignor that would have been allowed in any action brought by the assignor"); see Gotlib v. Gotlib, 399 N.J. Super. 295, 313 (App. Div. 2008).

However, "'the assignee does not thereby, without more, assume the liabilities of the assignor.'" James Talcott, Inc., supra, 76 N.J. at 310 (quoting Falkenstern v.