U.S. Bank v. DLJ Mortg. Capital, Inc.
[…] B. Motion to Strike

DLJ next seeks to strike eleven paragraphs from the Second Amended Complaint, arguing that these paragraphs reference "isolated and out-of-context quotations from emails produced in other lawsuits," information about third-party due diligence providers used by DLJ and DLJ's general repurchase policies, as well as allegations made by DLJ in a separate repurchase action. DLJ maintains that these allegations are superfluous and inflammatory, and therefore should be removed.

Under CPLR 3024(b), "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." The First Department has explained that "[i]n reviewing a motion pursuant to CPLR 3024(b), the inquiry is whether the purportedly scandalous or prejudicial allegations are relevant to a cause of action." Soumayah v. Minnelli, 41 A.D.3d 390, 392 (1st Dep't 2007).