U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Coulthard
[…] MCL 600.605. A circuit court's jurisdiction is determined by the allegations in the complaint. Trost v Buckstop Lure Co, 249 Mich App 580, 586; 644 NW2d 54 (2002). The plaintiff in a matter bears the burden of demonstrating subject-matter jurisdiction. Universal Am-Can Ltd v Attorney General, 197 Mich App 34, 37, 494 NW2d 787 (1992).

Appellee asserted below that jurisdiction was proper in the circuit court pursuant to MCL 600.3101, which provides, in pertinent part, "The circuit court has jurisdiction to foreclose mortgages of real estate and land contracts." The complaint alleged the existence of a valid mortgage that was assigned to plaintiff and a copy of the mortgage and the assignment was attached to the complaint.