US Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Woods
[…] However, a court cannot grant a "restraining order or injunction to restrain a trustee's sale" unless the person seeking the order has provided five days' notice to the trustee of the attempt to seek the order and has paid amounts due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust. RCW 61.24.130(1), (2). This statutory procedure is "the only means by which a grantor may preclude a sale once foreclosure has begun with receipt of the notice of sale and foreclosure." Cox, 103 Wash.2d at 388. Under RCW 61.24.040, and the form it mandates for a notice of trustee's sale, recipients are advised that "[a]nyone having any objection to the sale on any grounds whatsoever will be afforded an opportunity to be heard as to those objections if they bring a lawsuit to restrain the sale pursuant to RCW 61.24.130. Failure to bring such a lawsuit may result in a waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating the Trustee's sale. RCW 61.24.040(1)(f)(IX)." This statute also includes the form for the notice of foreclosure.