U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Weigand
[…] Thus, the plaintiff asserts that because it holds the promissory note, as a negotiable instrument assigned to the plaintiff, it has the ability to enforce the security instrument even if the mortgage had not been assigned prior to the issuance of the summons and complaint or at all during the pendency of this action.

The Connecticut version of Article 3 is codified in General Statutes § 42a-3-101 et seq. Section 301 spells out who is entitled to enforce a negotiable instrument. The section provides as follows: "Person entitled to enforce an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 42a-3-309 or 42a-3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument."

IV. Substantive law CT Page 8479