U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Weigand
[…] The section provides as follows: "Person entitled to enforce an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 42a-3-309 or 42a-3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument."

IV. Substantive law CT Page 8479

General Statutes § 49-17 pertains to foreclosure by owner of debt without legal title and provides in relevant part: "When any mortgage is foreclosed by the person entitled to receive the money secured thereby but to whom the legal title to the mortgaged premises has never been conveyed, the title to such premises shall, upon the expiration of the time limited for redemption and on failure of redemption, vest in him in the same manner and to the same extent as such title would have vested in the mortgagee if he had foreclosed, provided the person so foreclosing shall forthwith cause the decree of foreclosure to be recorded in the land records in the town in which the land lies."

"This statute codifies the longstanding common law principle that the mortgage follows the note, pursuant to which the note's rightful owner has the right to enforce the mortgage." Bankers Trust Co. v.