U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] B. Contract And Inducement Claims

U.S. Bank has brought claims for breach of contract, enforcement of the CC&R's and inducement based upon the CC&R's against El Capitan. These claims must all be dismissed for failure to state a claim notwithstanding the statute of limitations for such claims. That is because a foreclosure sale cannot be invalidated by an HOA's failure to comply with a requirement in its own CC&Rs. NRS 116.1104 states that, absent express statutory language to the contrary, Chapter 116's provisions "may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived." Chapter 116 does not expressly provide that a declaration can set forth additional notice requirements that, unless satisfied, negate the status of the super-priority portion of an HOA's lien. See SFR Investments Pool 1 v.